Entrepreneurs
Home » Entrepreneurs

Entrepreneurs

Federal Entrepreneur program requires an immigrant to establish and be actively involved in the management of a qualifying business in Canada. Applicants without qualifying business experience cannot succeed. Approved applicants as well as their family members are admitted to Canada under conditional visas.

Quebec Entrepreneurs program requires an applicant to defend a detailed business plan that outlines the feasibility and relevancy of the project to Quebec. Processing is much slower than under the Investor program. Once approved, the application proceeds to the Federal government for security and medical verifications. Visa is issued with mandatory terms and conditions.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneurs program has the same requirements to the applicants as Nova Scotia Investor program. Very fast processing – interview scheduled within 30 days of receiving application. The program is ideal for business people who do not qualify under the Federal Entrepreneur program.

The information contained on these pages is intended to provide general information only and not legal advice. You are advised that the acts of sending e-mail to or viewing or downloading information from this website does not create an consultant-client relationship.