Category: Immigration


Federal Skilled Workers

Federal skilled workers (FSW) are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada.

To be eligible to apply as a Skilled Worker, you need to score a minimum number of the assessment points set by the Citizenship and Immigration Canada. The points are awarded for:

  • your skills in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages,
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability (your spouse or partner’s language skills; your past study in Canada; your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada; your past work in Canada; your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada; arranged Employment in Canada; relatives in Canada.

You must also show that you have funds to support yourself and your family after you’ve been granted permanent resident status and arrived in Canada.

The eligibility requirements to apply as an FSW can change at any time without notice. Make sure you keep checking this Web site if you want to immigrate to Canada as an FSW.

International Students Benefit from New Immigration Levels

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) will play a prominent role in shaping immigration for 2013. The program, which was created to streamline Permanent Residency applications for workers and students already in Canada, is expected to issue 10,000 visas next year. This is an increase of 3,000-4,000 from last year’s immigration targets.

International students who have completed studies in Canada are well-placed to make an easy transition into the Canadian workforce. They have already assimilated into Canadian culture, speak French and/or English, and will possess educational credentials that will be recognized by Canadian employers. Because of these and other reasons, the CEC was created to help these valuable students remain in Canada, if they wish, after graduation.

Before the creation of the CEC, international students who wished to remain in Canada permanently would have to undergo a lengthy application process. With an aging Canadian population and a labour market in dire need of talented, educated workers, it was of the essence that a way was found to retain graduates with the skills the country needs. The CEC has helped provide a way.

Since its inception, the CEC has issued over 20,000 visas to foreign students and workers in Canada. Admission has risen from about 2,500 in 2009 to more than 6,000 new Permanent Residents in 2011.

CEC Requirements Applications to the Canadian Experience Class are relatively straightforward. Students who wish to apply must satisfy the following requirements, in addition to Federal health and security screenings:

  • They must successfully complete a program of study of at least two academic years at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • They must have obtained at least one year of skilled, professional, or technical work experience in Canada within 24 months of the application date (effective January 2nd 2013); and
  • They must meet or surpass Canadian Level Benchmark 5 (“initial intermediate”) or 7 (“adequate intermediate proficiency”) depending on the level of their job in Canada

Students who are living in Quebec may be eligible for the Quebec Experience Class, a similar but separate program. These students must fulfill slightly different requirements:

  • They must have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education;
  • They must have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • They must show that they have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if their studies were not completed in French.

Business Immigration

Business Immigration Program is designed for foreign business people who wish to obtain permanent resident status in Canada. Candidates can be awarded the status if they can prove their intention and ability to set up a business or invest in Canada.

Canadian immigration programs for investors and entrepreneurs are ever-increasing in popularity among foreign business people as the most established and developed in the world. As a result Canada accepts close to six thousand applications and annually provides permanent residence to 15,000 business immigrants and their dependents.

The popularity of the Program is based on the factors that can provide any business with many advantages. Canada’s economic fundamentals are sound, and its economy is highly competitive. The Canadian workforce is unrivalled in terms of knowledge, education and skill level, and is also stable. Canada offers an excellent business infrastructure and the cost of doing business in the country is quite low. Canadian companies have entry to the world’s largest markets through the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) — and are a vital presence in Asia, Europe and around the world.

Besides, Canada offers a superb quality of life: a safe, just and equitable society, excellent health and social programs, a reasonable cost of living, affordable first class education, a world-renowned natural environment, dynamic cities and a rich cultural life.

After three years of residing in Canada business immigrants are eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship. Canadian citizens may travel to the US and many other countries without a visa.

Business applicants can choose between the immigration programs managed by the Federal government and the programs exclusively managed by the provincial governments.


Federal program requires applicant to settle anywhere in Canada except Quebec. The investment is government guaranteed. Applicant is allowed to finance the bulk of the investment through financial institutions. The five year investment period begins following visa issuance.

Quebec Investor program requires applicant to settle in Quebec but the Constitution allows immigrant after landing in Quebec to move elsewhere. The investment can be also financed and is guaranteed by the province. The five year investment period begins following Quebec approval before the investor arrives to Canada. Processing of applications is much faster. Both programs are ideal for those who want to immigrate but do not wish to be engaged in a business activity upon arrival.

Nova Scotia Investor programrequires applicant to settle in the Province of Nova Scotia but the Constitution allows immigrant after landing to move elsewhere. Investor makes one-time, non-refundable economic contribution that will be returned, if he is refused visa. Very fast processing – interview scheduled within 30 days of receiving application. The program is ideal for business people who do not qualify under the Federal or Quebec Investor program.


Federal Entrepreneur program requires an immigrant to establish and be actively involved in the management of a qualifying business in Canada. Applicants without qualifying business experience cannot succeed. Approved applicants as well as their family members are admitted to Canada under conditional visas.

Quebec Entrepreneurs program requires an applicant to defend a detailed business plan that outlines the feasibility and relevancy of the project to Quebec. Processing is much slower than under the Investor program. Once approved, the application proceeds to the Federal government for security and medical verifications. Visa is issued with mandatory terms and conditions.

Nova Scotia Entrepreneurs program has the same requirements to the applicants as Nova Scotia Investor program. Very fast processing – interview scheduled within 30 days of receiving application. The program is ideal for business people who do not qualify under the Federal Entrepreneur program.


Federal Self-Employed program is designed for applicants who have relevant self-employment experience as well as the intention and the ability to create their own employment and make a significant contribution to the cultural, artistic or athletic life of Canada, or to create their own employment by purchasing and managing a farm in Canada.
Quebec Self-Employed program is much broader with regard to occupations. The only requirement is so that the occupation is present in the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC). Applicants are assessed under the point system.