International Students Benefit from New Immigration Levels
Home » Immigration Law » International Students Benefit from New Immigration Levels

News

0

International Students Benefit from New Immigration Levels

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) will play a prominent role in shaping immigration for 2013. The program, which was created to streamline Permanent Residency applications for workers and students already in Canada, is expected to issue 10,000 visas next year. This is an increase of 3,000-4,000 from last year’s immigration targets.

International students who have completed studies in Canada are well-placed to make an easy transition into the Canadian workforce. They have already assimilated into Canadian culture, speak French and/or English, and will possess educational credentials that will be recognized by Canadian employers. Because of these and other reasons, the CEC was created to help these valuable students remain in Canada, if they wish, after graduation.

Before the creation of the CEC, international students who wished to remain in Canada permanently would have to undergo a lengthy application process. With an aging Canadian population and a labour market in dire need of talented, educated workers, it was of the essence that a way was found to retain graduates with the skills the country needs. The CEC has helped provide a way.

Since its inception, the CEC has issued over 20,000 visas to foreign students and workers in Canada. Admission has risen from about 2,500 in 2009 to more than 6,000 new Permanent Residents in 2011.

CEC RequirementsApplications to the Canadian Experience Class are relatively straightforward. Students who wish to apply must satisfy the following requirements, in addition to Federal health and security screenings:

  • They must successfully complete a program of study of at least two academic years at a Canadian post-secondary institution;
  • They must have obtained at least one year of skilled, professional, or technical work experience in Canada within 24 months of the application date (effective January 2nd 2013); and
  • They must meet or surpass Canadian Level Benchmark 5 (“initial intermediate”) or 7 (“adequate intermediate proficiency”) depending on the level of their job in Canada

Students who are living in Quebec may be eligible for the Quebec Experience Class, a similar but separate program. These students must fulfill slightly different requirements:

  • They must have obtained a degree or diploma from an educational institution recognized by the Quebec Ministry of Education;
  • They must have studied in Quebec for at least 1,800 hours (two years); and
  • They must show that they have successfully completed an intermediate level French course at a Quebec educational institution, if their studies were not completed in French.

To find out if you are eligible for the Canadian Experience Class please contact us.

Comments

There are no comments yet.

The information contained on these pages is intended to provide general information only and not legal advice. You are advised that the acts of sending e-mail to or viewing or downloading information from this website does not create an consultant-client relationship.