Change in Federal skilled program & Canadian experience class
Home » Immigration Law » Change in Federal skilled program & Canadian experience class

News

0

Change in Federal skilled program & Canadian experience class

Immigration Canada has proposed new program effective from January 01, 2013 for skilled workers. Important changes are: increase in Language Proficiency level, limiting maximum points till age of 35, including language proficiency of spouse, replacement of AEO with LMO, credential evaluations etc. More details will be posted once Immigration department make final announcement.

Canadian Experience class is also going to change. The current requirement for foreign skilled workers to work at least 2 years in Canada before they can submit CEC application is going to be replaced by requirement of only 1 year of work experience in Canada.

 

Comments

There are no comments yet.

The information contained on these pages is intended to provide general information only and not legal advice. You are advised that the acts of sending e-mail to or viewing or downloading information from this website does not create an consultant-client relationship.